The longer you rent, the more you save
Delivery within 3 working days
Furniture rental is sustainable
The longer you rent, the more you save
Delivery within 3 working days
Furniture rental is sustainable

Privacy statement Expat Furniture Holland

Expat Furniture Holland, located at Cornelis van Haarlemlaan 3, 3411 VJ, LOPIK, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Websites to which this statement applies:

Business address according to Chamber of Commerce:

Cornelis van Haarlemlaan 3
3411 VJ LOPIK
Tel: +316-22298469

The owner is the Data Protection Officer of Expat Furniture Holland. He / she can be reached via info@expatfurnitureholland.com.

Personal data that we process
Expat Furniture Holland processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@xpatfurnitureholland.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Expat Furniture Holland processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • To offer you the option to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision making
Expat Furniture Holland takes responsibility based on automated processing decisions on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Expat Furniture Holland). Expat Furniture Holland uses the following computer programs or systems:

  • CMS Sulu
  • CMS Sylius
  • Microsoft Office

How long do we keep personal data
Expat Furniture Holland does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of 2 years for all data that we collect, unless your order exceeds this period. If your order exceeds the period of 2 years, your data will be deleted as soon as we’ve picked up your furniture.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Expat Furniture Holland only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Expat Furniture Holland only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Expat Furniture Holland and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@expatfurnitureholland.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Expat Furniture Holland also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data
Expat Furniture Holland takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@expatfurnitureholland.com.